?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 October 2005 @ 04:27 pm
OT, but I'll put on a couple pretty pictures!  
Hey luvs!

I just received my (eBayed) tickets UPS to see Sir Paul McCartney on 1 November (Pepsi Centre, Denver CO USA). I am so excited. Twelve days till the concert.

I was wondering if anyone else is going, and where they're sitting (I'm in 322). If someone's going, we could meet up... that would be cool. I'm going with my mum. :D Drop me a comment or an e-mail (rylla@msn.com) if you want to chat before the show! I'll be there from about four thirty on.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

<3

Cate

(crossposted: andwelovethem, beatlesslash, beatlegirls)
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
Current Music: "Eight Days A Week"-- The Beatlettes (my band!)
 
 
 
banburytalebanburytale on October 20th, 2005 10:39 pm (UTC)
Holy freaking BOB!!!!! magicaltrevor and I saw him just a few days ago in Detroit and we are STILL not fully recovered. He rocked so hard! I mean, zfgb,hdzxfnjbxdfbnd,xghbkjncxbkj,nbxhbjkn. Seriously. Let us know when you've seen it and we can have a squee session because without it we will be in squee therapy for THE REST OF OUR LIVES.
Hokay. Better now.
Il Gatto Puzzolonecatnip_martini on October 20th, 2005 10:42 pm (UTC)
:D Alrighty! My friend Rick saw him in Toronto about... two weeks ago? I could be wrong. Anyway he had a fantastic time.

So yes! That sounds good to me. XD

Cate
lsdjlskftrefenwyd on October 21st, 2005 01:27 am (UTC)
I saw Paul with cheli2442 in Detroit, too. ^_^

BEST night of our lives. Ever.
A Penny for your Thoughts: erotica  sexy manpippins_penny on October 21st, 2005 01:35 am (UTC)
I just saw him in Detroit too! I was there Friday night! He was amazing! Loved his band too!
banburytalebanburytale on October 21st, 2005 04:01 am (UTC)
Out of curiosity, what area were you in? Maybe we saw each other and didn't know it. :P I was in section 204. Nosebleed seat, yeah, but it was the best nosebleed ever.
A Penny for your Thoughts: Billy/Dom gropepippins_penny on October 21st, 2005 04:32 am (UTC)
OMG! I was in 214 No kidding nose bleed! But we moved down and over to better seats!! Did you see that guy propose?! LOL!
Jess (per·ad·ven·ture): famethisbe on October 21st, 2005 02:23 am (UTC)
I saw him in boston.
totally mind blowing!
you'll have a great time! but that is a given :)
Il Gatto Puzzolonecatnip_martini on November 2nd, 2005 10:18 am (UTC)
Hey man!!

You told me to let you know when I saw Paul, and OMG I went and saw him tonight. *dies* I have been Pauled. *pwned*

Drop me a line or friend me or something because this squee-session sounds good.

Cate
banburytalebanburytale on November 3rd, 2005 11:37 pm (UTC)
Holy crap, isn't he great!?! Ahhhhhhhh! What a guy! Friending coming right up! *salutes*
Il Gatto Puzzolone: Paul McCartneycatnip_martini on November 3rd, 2005 11:43 pm (UTC)
*squeeeeeeee*

*adds back*

Cate
whatsherass on October 20th, 2005 11:42 pm (UTC)
I saw him a few weeks ago at Madison Square Garden. He ROCKED THE PARTY!!
Cate you will have a great time!! :)
Il Gatto Puzzolone: 1964... The Tributecatnip_martini on October 21st, 2005 04:30 am (UTC)
:D :D :D!!! OMG, Paul + Madison Square Garden + concert would equal dead!Cate.

Glad to hear it!!! I think I will... I've read the setlist (and seemingly he's using the same one all through the tour, or at least for most of it) and I really like it. I won't be bummed if it's different (why would I be?) but it looks really good to me.

Cate
Atreyu Eliot Staroneandonlytrey on October 21st, 2005 12:20 am (UTC)
Lucky.

I want to see a Beatle show before I die (or, sadly, before they die ;-; ) SO FREAKING BADLY.

ps: gjakdjan yum peektures. Richie's so stalker.
pattieonopattieono on October 21st, 2005 01:14 am (UTC)
..saw him down here im Miami opening night...LOOK OUT FOR THAT MINI MOVIE AT THE BEGINING !!!!
Il Gatto Puzzolonecatnip_martini on October 21st, 2005 04:20 am (UTC)
I've heard about the movie!!!! *DIES* OMG!

Cate
Paulmagicaltrevor on October 21st, 2005 02:31 am (UTC)
Man, you're gonna have such a great time seeing him live. It was truly a spiritual experience. It's been a week and we're still not fully recovered. I'm surprised so many of you were also in detroit! We wondered whether any one else was in the crowd, but we felt maybe that was silly wishful thinking.

Love the pictures. That one of Paul and Ringo cuted the holy hell out of me and banburytale. Thanks! Enjoy the show!
Green and Growing Thingsziggythewalrus on October 21st, 2005 03:34 am (UTC)
Whoa, you live in Colorado too?? Jeez, I WISH I was going, but I spent my money on a Stones ticket! I haven't met any other serious Beatles fans around here... :(

If you have a fairly high up seat, you should proabably bring earplugs, as the Pepsi center is all echo-ey up at the top (wouldn't hurt to bring 'em enyway, actually). And if you're gonna get a souvenir, get it BEFORE the show, or they'll be sold out! Oh, and if you're gonna try to creep toward the stage, avoid the ushers - they'll just send you packing back to your seat.

Hope you have a BLAST!
Il Gatto Puzzolone: John/Paulcatnip_martini on October 21st, 2005 04:26 am (UTC)
Yeah! Where are you in CO? (Do I smell a Beatles slash meetup?)

I'm thinking about earplugs... but I don't dig using them at concerts terribly much. But I'll see.

Unfortunately I'm in the third tier, so I don't think I'll be making it down toward the stage. But I might try. XD Ahyes! Definitely buying souvenir. Can't go see Macca without a T-shirt (going to buy the PM Star shirt, the one with him hugging the Fender, if they have it there)-- after all this may be the only time I see him. ♥

Thanks! Drop me a line sometime, I'd like to chat with you... never met another Beatles slasher in Colorado!

Cate
hirohiro_chan on October 21st, 2005 05:14 am (UTC)
Whoaaa, lucky, lucky you~! I wish I could go too^^;;..

I hope you have such a GREAT time there (and heck, I know you will, and won't be able to stop squee-ing over it for days after you come back from the concert~!) ^___________^~!

Is there any recent Paul's concert on video/dvd? can anyone tell me?
hirohiro_chan on October 21st, 2005 05:16 am (UTC)
forgot to say...

OMFG... the PICTURES! The first one screams fluff and sweetness andthe second one is cuteness XDXD~!
iljjc on October 21st, 2005 06:29 am (UTC)
First 1964, now Paul. You're doing this to me on purpose, aren't you? XD

Il Gatto Puzzolone: 1964... The Tributecatnip_martini on October 21st, 2005 06:34 am (UTC)
I promise I'm not. *dies* I just seem to be having a run of good luck.

Don't worry, it never lasts. ;)

Cate
green_gay on October 21st, 2005 08:59 am (UTC)
Ooooo...

You going to see my love bohoo):

Have a good time!:) :) :)

<3
Steph - that weird, veggie, beatle lover pervertblackbird_num9 on October 21st, 2005 03:20 pm (UTC)
great pics and have a WONDERFUL time...i saw im 4 days ago in chicago..it was the best and i got a t-shirt..our seats were ok, we managed to take pictures too!!
pepper4land on October 21st, 2005 07:31 pm (UTC)
I have never seen him, but I am happy that you all liked him. It makes me feel good. Paul and Ringo on that picture is one of my top favorites and I think as for the love inside the Beatles this is probably the best and most revealing picture I have ever seen of them.The love and care, the tenderness is just unbelievable.Ringo is so warm , understanding and consolatory and Paul feels it and responds despite they did not face each other.
Il Gatto Puzzolonecatnip_martini on October 21st, 2005 08:06 pm (UTC)
That is such a wonderful picture. I agree completely with what you said.

Here's my all-time favourite.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

And then there's this one, which makes me Really Really Wonder about John and Paul's relationship.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Cate
oh_johnny_ on October 22nd, 2005 04:16 am (UTC)
God, he had beautiful hands.

Enjoy the concert. I saw Paul once a long, long time ago - and he was brilliant. I've heard nothing but good things about this show.